Select Page

Pirates Running May Birthdays

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

BIRTHDAYS

Happy Birthday to all our May-borns!

7 May 2018

Thursday 3 May
Brendon Easthorpe
Wednesday 9 May
Jorge Camarate
Thursday 10 May
Grant High
Monday 14 May
Mary Carman
Friday 18 May
Deidre Smith
Sunday 20 May
Glynis Mauldon
Tuesday 22 May
JP Grobler
Friday 25 May
Gregg Cheetham
Sunday 27 May
Nico de Jager
Wednesday 30 May
Yunis Francis

May Road Races

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

ROAD RACES IN THE MONTH OF MAY

Information about the races has been obtained from the Runners guide website and is up to date at the time of publication of the newsletter.
7 MAY 2018

CENTRAL GAUTENG

ALL RACES
Sunday 6th May

Colgate 32, 15 & 6km

The Colgate race is a staple on the calendar, especially in tapering down to Comrades.  With Comrades a little earlier this year it does change things somewhat.  Colgate is always sold out in advance with the goodie bag being one of the best.  Pre-entries are already closed.  The 32km is a double lapper and the route is relatively quick and flat although the little hills can feel challenging at times.

Sunday 20th May

RAC Sweatshop / Asics 10km

The RAC 10km is a big one on the Pirates calendar due to the large Pirates bus.  There is more information in this newsletter but essentially it is the one opportunity where we show colours en masse.  Bring a whistle, a drum, a tambourine or a vuvuzela and make a large amount of noise as we run the last kilometre together.  Entries are available at Sweatshop, on Entrytime or on the weekend of the race.

GAUTENG NORTH

ALL RACES
Saturday 5th May

Love Run Half Marathon, 10 & 5km

The Love Run race starts at the Hatfield Church in Waterkloof Glen.  The route is described as moderate to testing, which would be an apt description for any race in that part of Pretoria taking in the East part of Waterkloof Ridge (part of the dreaded hills on Sunrise Monster and Deloittes).  Similar to most races in Pretoria you are able to enter on the morning of the race which starts at 7am.

Sunday 6th May

Wings for Life World Run

The Wings for Life is a charity race with no pre-determined direction.  You set off from the start 30mins ahead of a car that then proceeds to drive at a standard pace of 4min/km or 15km/h.  When the car overtakes you your race is done.  The race is run around the world at the same time hence the late start of 1pm.  The world record is 88.4km before being caught.  Pre-entries only which are already closed.

Wednesday 14th February

My Spar Irene Lantern 10 & 5km Night Race

One of the many races hosted by Irene during the year. The Night Race is their flattest and shortest one. The unique characteristic of this race is that the entire route is lit by lanterns. Similar to most night races you are able to get entries before the start.

Saturday 12th May

Jackie Mekler 25km & 10km

The Jackie Mekler race is a very quick race around the Voortrekkerhoogte military base. The route is generally flat to undulating with a few climbs and a number of lengthy downhills. Entries are available on the morning of the race. The 25km is a double lapper of the 10km with an additional section in the middle of the lap.

Saturday 19th May 

Race of Hope Grove Mall Half Marathon

This race is organized by the Run/Walk for Life of Pretoria and starts at the Grove Shopping Centre in Equestria. Information on the internet is scarce with regards to the route but we would expect based on the part of Pretoria it is in that it could be relatively flat, being out in the East. Entries are on Entrytime and available on race day.

Saturday 26th May

Superspar Hercules Skosana Legend 10 & 5km

Another race organized by the Run/Walk for Life of Pretoria and very similar information  available to the Grove Mall one.  This one starts at the Superspar on Moot Street.  Information on the internet is scarce with regards to the route but we would expect based on the part of Pretoria it could be hilly or flat depending which direction they head.  Entries are on Entrytime and available on race day.

REST OF SOUTH AFRICA

ONLY BIG RACES

All the marathons are finished around the country so this month’s races we mention are those that have substantial field sizes over the shorter distances – a very quiet month for races.

Sunday 20th May 

FNB CT12 ONERUN

FNB hold a short distance race in each major metro during the year.  May sees the Cape Town leg of it.  The race is 12km long from Milnerton into the city bowl and is a pan flat course through the harbour.  Entries are still available at this stage.  The Joburg leg of the series takes place at the end of September.

April 2018 Running Results

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

APRIL 2018 RESULTS

7 May 2018

 All results of our running members submitted online for March

Remember to submit your results here: piratesclub.co.za/submitRRFull results are updated herepiratesclub.co.za/viewRR2018

please note the results are not automatically updated from submission and may take a few days to appear

Event Date
Your First Name
Your Surname
Event Name
Event Type
Event Distance
Your Official Finish Time
05 Apr 2018 Brendin Scholtz JP Morgan Corporate Challenge Road Running 5.6 0:23:05
05 Apr 2018 Beth Mandel JPMorgan Corp Challenge Road Running 5.6 0:25:45
05 Apr 2018 Johan Botes JP Morgan Corporate Challenge Road Running 5.6 0:30:57
05 Apr 2018 Brad Nelson JP Morgan Corporate Challenge Road Running 5.6 0:33:57
08 Apr 2018 Johan Botes Irene Ultra Road Running 48 4:58:01
08 Apr 2018 EDWARD VAN ROOYEN IRENE ULTRA Road Running 48 5:12:31
15 Apr 2018 Sherryl Cant Alan Fergusson Road Running 21 2:08:02
15 Apr 2018 Beniamino Pellegrini Jackie Gibson marathon Road Running 42 2:48:38
15 Apr 2018 Kerryn Prowse Jackie Gibson Road Running 42 3:31:52
15 Apr 2018 Schalk Liebenberg- Iron Man Nelson Mandela Bay Road Running 42 4:02:16
15 Apr 2018 Clyde Germond Ford Fury Trail Fest Trail Running 50 5:12:52
15 Apr 2019 Brad Nelson Fury Ford Fourways Trail Fest Trail Running 30 3:24:02
16 Apr 2018 Mark Davis Boston Marathon Road Running 42 3:00:37
16 Apr 2018 Michelle Davis Boston Road Running 42 3:26:37
16 Apr 2018 Ian Benson Boston Marathon Road Running 42 3:48:15
21 Apr 2018 Gerry Greyling Loskop 21 Road Running 21 2:13:00
21 Apr 2018 Calvin Tsholoba Loskop Ultra Marathon Road Running 50 3:06:30
21 Apr 2018 Jomo Mntungwa Loskop Ultra Marathon Road Running 50 3:09:00
21 Apr 2018 Thabang Mmolawa Loskop Ultra Marathon Road Running 50 3:38:03
21 Apr 2018 Patrick Machakela Loskop Ultra Road Running 50 3:47:03
21 Apr 2018 Jack Makganyoha Loskop Ultra Marathon Road Running 50 3:48:08
21 Apr 2018 Emmanuel Makhafola Loskop Ultra Marathon Road Running 50 4:06:25
21 Apr 2018 Belinda Marais Loskop Ultra Road Running 50 4:15:03
21 Apr 2018 Helena Oberholzer Loskop Ultra Road Running 50 4:19:12
21 Apr 2018 Sandra Case Loskop Road Running 50 4:34:05
21 Apr 2018 Adrien Thoma Loskop Ultra Marathon Road Running 50 4:44:44
21 Apr 2018 Struan Brown Loskop Marathon Road Running 50 4:48:52
21 Apr 2018 Alyna Wyatt Loskop ultra Road Running 50 5:22:34
21 Apr 2019 Brad Nelson Loskop ultra Road Running 50 5:22:34
21 Apr 2018 David Case Loskop Ultra Road Running 50 5:28:37
22 Apr 2018 Schalk Liebenberg Trinity Germiston Spring Triathon Road Running 5 0:22:21
22 Apr 2018 Clint Holing Birchwood Half Marathon Road Running 21 2:13:50
22 Apr 2018 Beth Mandel London Marathon Road Running 42 3:54:27
22 Apr 2018 Ian Benson London Marathon Road Running 42 3:59:44
27 Apr 2018 Sean Mills MiWayLife Cradle of Humankind Road Race Road Running 21 1:43:57
27 Apr 2018 Blythe Tappin MiWayLife Cradle of Humankind Road Race Road Running 21 2:13:00
27 Apr 2018 Brendin Scholtz MiWay Cradle run Road Running 32 2:45:40
27 Apr 2018 Chana Preston Miway Cradle 32km Road Running 32 2:54:21
27 Apr 2018 Brad Nelson Miway Cradle 32km Road Running 32 3:16:45
27 Apr 2018 Gerry Greyling MiWay Cradle Road Running 32 3:16:38
27 Apr 2018 Glynis Mauldon MiWay The Cradles Road Running 32 3:52:53
29 Apr 2018 Helena Oberholzer Robor Scaffolding 10km Road Running 10 0:44:39
29 Apr 2018 Sandra Case Benoni Northers Road Running 21 1:47:21
29 Apr 2018 David Case Benoni Northerns 21km Road Running 21 2:06:24
29 Apr 2018 Clint Holing Benoni Northerns Half Marathon Road Running 21 2:13:07
29 Apr 2018 Niesha Green Robor 21 Road Running 21 2:46:48
29 Apr 2018 Brave Mseteka Benoni Northerns Marathon Road Running 42 2:59:00
29 Apr 2018 Mabuda Raudzingana Benoni Northerns Marathon Road Running 42 3:12:44
29 Apr 2018 Belinda Marais Robor Scaffolding (Benoni Northerns) Marathon Road Running 42 3:33:33
29 Apr 2018 Johan Botes Robor 50 Road Running 50 5:28:04

March 2018 Running Results

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

MARCH 2018 RESULTS

6 April 2018

 All results of our running members submitted online for March

Remember to submit your results here: piratesclub.co.za/submitRRFull results are updated herepiratesclub.co.za/viewRR2018

please note the results are not automatically updated from submission and may take a few days to appear

Event Date
Your First Name
Your Surname
Event Name
Event Type
Event Distance
Your Official Finish Time
3/3/2018 Brendin Scholtz Medihelp Sunrise Monster Road Running 32 2:55:28
3/3/2018 General Senyadiwa Medihelp sunrise monster Road Running 32 3:00:53
3/3/2018 Shayla Bailes Sunrise Monster Road Running 32 3:11:13
3/4/2018 Tiffany-Jade Smith Hot Legs Road Running 5 0:34:57
3/4/2018 Helena Oberholzer Vaal half marathon Road Running 21 1:38:07
3/4/2018 Marcus Crowther Vaal marathon Road Running 42 2:50:50
3/4/2018 Yunis Francis Hot Legs Run Road Running 32 2:58:10
3/4/2018 Heather Robertson Hot legs 32km Road Running 32 3:08:15
3/4/2018 Natalie Mills Hot Legs Road Running 32 3:40:00
3/10/2018 Clint Holing Highland Gate Trail Run Dullstroom Trail Running 17 2:29:27
3/11/2018 Mark Davis Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 1:26:55
3/11/2018 Brendin Scholtz Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 1:39:14
3/11/2018 Sean Mills Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 1:53:00
3/11/2018 Chana Preston Pharmaton 21km Road Running 21 1:58:56
3/11/2018 Sherryl Cant Pharmaton 21km Road Running 21 2:09:54
3/11/2018 Blythe Tappin Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 2:13:00
3/11/2018 Belinda Marais Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 3:42:04
3/11/2018 Clyde Germond Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 3:42:40
3/11/2018 Brian Malcomess Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 3:54:36
3/11/2018 Johan Botes Edenvale marathon Road Running 42 4:27:36
3/11/2018 Natalie Mills Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 4:27:58
3/11/2018 shirley allsworth pharmaton edenvale marathon Road Running 42 4:39:37
3/11/2018 Shirley Allsworth Pharmaton Edenvale marathon Road Running 42 4:39:37
3/11/2018 Randall Kan Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon 2018 Road Running 42 4:52:30
3/17/2018 Jan Vreken Om-die-Dam Road Running 50 4:19:19
3/17/2018 Kerryn Prowse Om die dam Road Running 50 4:28:19
3/17/2018 Sandra Case Om die Dam Road Running 50 4:49:58
3/17/2018 Roxanne Smith Om die Dam Road Running 50 4:52:29
3/17/2018 David Case Om Die Dam Road Running 50 5:57:46
3/17/2018 Glynis Mauldon Om die Dam Road Running 50 6:43:36
3/18/2018 Jana Rabe K-way Gallopers 15km Road Running 15 1:28:05
3/18/2018 George Gerber K-way Gallopers 15km Road Running 15 1:28:06
3/18/2018 Gerry Greyling Southern Trails Klipriviersberg Trail Run Trail Running 18 2:23:47
3/18/2018 Clint Holing Tornado Trail Run Trail Running 21 3:18:04
3/25/2018 Jana Rabe Run Zone 21km Road Running 21 2:14:08
3/25/2018 George Gerber Run Zone 21km Road Running 21 2:14:20
3/25/2018 Brad Nelson Klipriversberg Trail Run Trail Running 24 2:20:56
3/25/2018 Glynis Mauldon RunZone Joburg Challenge Road Running 21 2:35:39
3/25/2018 Brendin Scholtz Umgeni Water 32km Road Running 32 2:35:46
3/25/2018 Niesha Green RunZone 21km race Road Running 21 2:52:08
3/26/2018 Johan Botes Elkana Pay per Kay Road Running 42 5:47:36
3/31/2018 Beth Mandel Two Oceans Road Running 21 1:42:56
3/31/2018 Gerry Greyling Two Oceans Half 2018 Road Running 21 2:06:00
3/31/2018 Audrey Johnson Old Mutual Two Oceans Half Marathon Road Running 21 2:06:03
3/31/2018 George Gerber Two Oceans 21km Road Running 21 2:20:26
3/31/2018 Mary Carman Two Oceans 21km Road Running 21 2:27:40
3/31/2018 Jana Rabe Two Oceans 21km Road Running 21 2:30:28
3/31/2018 Pieter Oberholzer Two Oceans half marathon Road Running 21 2:51:23
3/31/2018 Adrien Thoma Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 4:55:29
3/31/2018 Belinda Marais Old Mutual Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 4:56:11
3/31/2018 Helena Oberholzer Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 4:56:54
3/31/2018 Sandra Case Two Oceans Ultra Road Running 56 5:21:57
3/31/2018 Shayla Bailes Two Oceans Marathon Road Running 56 5:34:22
3/31/2018 Adrian Albrecht Old Mutual 2 Oceans Marathon Road Running 56 5:35:01
3/31/2018 Ian Benson Two Oceans Road Running 56 5:39:59
3/31/2018 Brad Nelson Two Oceans 56k Road Running 56 5:50:57
3/31/2018 CHANA-LEE PRESTON TWO OCEANS MARATHON Road Running 56 5:53:07
3/31/2018 Anthony Meyer 2 Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 5:54:58
3/31/2018 Mary-Lyn Raath OMTOM Road Running 56 5:57:56
3/31/2018 Anton Odendaal Two Oceans Road Running 56 5:59:07
3/31/2018 Natalie Mills Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 6:11:38
3/31/2018 David Case Two Oceans Road Running 56 6:17:16
3/31/2018 Shirley Allsworth Two Oceans ultra marathon Road Running 56 6:19:57
3/31/2018 Liza Odendaal Two Oceans Road Running 56 6:47:07
3/31/2018 Randall Kan Two Oceans Marathon Road Running 56 6:52:21

April Road Races

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

ROAD RACES IN THE MONTH OF APRIL

Information about the races has been obtained from the Runners guide website and is up to date at the time of publication of the newsletter.

5 APRIL 2018

CENTRAL GAUTENG

ALL RACES
Sunday 8th April

Alan Robb 32 & 15km

The Alan Robb race is the traditional Germiston Callie race, now named after one of their famous runners (as one of the oldest Joburg clubs they have had a few Comrades legends run for them).  It is relatively quick although the runnersguide route description says the second half is tough which sees you running through the industrial areas close to Rand Airport.  Route goes through some of the older parts of Germiston for those that like Joburg history).  Online entries are closed but you can enter on the morning of the race.  Note the start time of 6:30 – most races will start at this time with sunrise being later.

Sunday 15th April  

Jackie Gibson Marathon & Alan Ferguson Half Marathon

This race taking place in and around Kibler Park is renowned for having a tough route that goes over the Klipriviersberg ridge. Another one of Joburg’s oldest club Harriers have moved this race around over the last few years. The start is at the Kibler Park Rec centre again which would indicate a clockwise route. The flyer mentions that it is pre-entries only which have closed. It does appear that you can still enter on Webtickets if needed.

Sunday 22nd April

Birchwood Half Marathon & 10km

The Birchwood Half is probably Joburg’s quickest 21km, run around the Boksburg suburbs close to the Airport.  Normal problem for Championchip races though is that it is already sold out. 

Friday 27th April

MiWayLife Cradle Humankind 32km, half marathon & 10km

Another race that is pre-entries only and by the time you are reading this, entries would have closed.  The route is a very scenic out and back (turn around the bin) for all distances.  The routes are quite lumpy as you go from valley to hill.  Generally an enjoyable race but the traffic can be a huge problem getting in do car pooling is suggested.

Sunday 29th April

Robor Scaffolding 50, Marathon, Half, 10 & 5km

The last marathon in Joburg before Comrades.  The Benoni Northerns route is pretty flat although the bits through Ebotse golf course always a challenge.  The most difficult aspect of this race is the fact that the split for the double lap (and triple lap for the 50km) is right at the finish – causing a lot of temptation to just stop instead of going out for another lap.  Pre-entries close on 22nd April but you can enter on the weekend of the race at the club.

GAUTENG NORTH

ALL RACES
Saturday 7th April

Ford 3-in-1

Information on this race is relatively scarce as it appears to be a newish race.  It starts from Ford’s sports fields in Silverton, hence the sponsorship.  You are able to enter on the morning of the race.

Sunday 8th April

Modern Athlete Irene Ultra Marathon

The Irene Ultra is designed to take advantage of an anomaly in the Comrades seeding brackets.  48km races have the same qualifying criteria as a 50km distance so you are therefore getting “2 free kms”.  The course is designed without any significant hills to ensure that runners can get their best possible time.  Finally as it is partnered by Championchip they provide mat-to-mat times to Comrades for seeding purposes.  Race is pre-entry only.

Saturday 21st April

PnP Sosh Morula Half Marathon & 10km

This race is run from Giant Stadium in Soshanguve.  Entries are available on the morning of the race.  Information is limited on the net so difficult to find a route description.   

Saturday 28th April

Tshwane Half Marathon & 10km

The Tshwane half is one of those races not affiliated to any club but rather hosted by the regional body (City 2 City used to be organized by CGA and AGN, now CGA don’t organise any races).  It is the second one in the month starting in the industrial area of Silverton which is relatively flat.  Entries are available on the morning of the race.

Tuesday 1st May

MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon

The Wally is the last official Comrades qualifier and the last marathon prior to Comrades.  Many runners use this as their final tune up race (or desperate qualifier) and as such it has been recorded as South Africa’s third biggest race.  The race is pre-entry only which close on the 15th April.  Please note the new venue of the Centurion rugby club which should make access a little easier.

REST OF SOUTH AFRICA

ONLY BIG RACES

April sees the final marathons that can be used as Comrades qualifiers.  We have only focused on the big races which are predominantly marathon distance or further.

Saturday 7th April

Arthur Cresswell Memorial Ultra Marathon & Half

The Bergville to Ladysmith Ultra is one of the historic race dates on the calendar.  The 52km distance gives you slightly more qualifying time than the 50km races (Om Die Dam, Loskop & Benoni) so is a great one to improve seeding.  The point to point race starts in Bergville which is higher than Ladysmith so another net downhill race with the second half being predominantly downhill.  The ultra is pre-entry only which closed at the start of April.

Sunday 15th April

Durban City Marathon and Half

The Durban City Marathon is a favourite amongst some of the KZN runners due to it being almost dead flat.  For a hilly city they make sure that you don’t get anywhere close to the Berea ridge.  Race is pre-entry only although you can enter on race weekend at a premium, just not on the morning of the event.

Saturday 21st April

Forever Resorts Loskop Ultra Marathon

Loskop is these days one of the Big 4 Ultra marathons.  Run as a point to point from Middelburg to the Loskop Dam it is quick and a net downhill race.  Always a good race to use for seeding or qualifying due to the quick course.  The race is pre-entry only and this year Pirates have a bus taking a number of the runners through.

Saturday 21st April

Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Marathon, Half, 10 & Fun Run

The race is held within the West Coast National Park and the beauty of the race is that there are no cars on the route – runners have the whole roads to themselves.  The marathon is point to point.  Both marathon and half are pre-entries only with entries closing on 16 April 2018.

Saturday 28th April

Potato Pride Wilge Marathon, Half & 10km

The Potato Pride is one of the last marathons outside of Gauteng for those looking to qualify for Comrades (although same weekend as Benoni and Wally so only for those looking for something different).  The route does include quite a bit of offroad but as it is along the banks of the Wilge river it is flat and fast.  You can enter on the morning of the race.