Select Page

March 2018 Running Results

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

MARCH 2018 RESULTS

6 April 2018

 All results of our running members submitted online for March

Remember to submit your results here: piratesclub.co.za/submitRRFull results are updated herepiratesclub.co.za/viewRR2018

please note the results are not automatically updated from submission and may take a few days to appear

Event Date
Your First Name
Your Surname
Event Name
Event Type
Event Distance
Your Official Finish Time
3/3/2018 Brendin Scholtz Medihelp Sunrise Monster Road Running 32 2:55:28
3/3/2018 General Senyadiwa Medihelp sunrise monster Road Running 32 3:00:53
3/3/2018 Shayla Bailes Sunrise Monster Road Running 32 3:11:13
3/4/2018 Tiffany-Jade Smith Hot Legs Road Running 5 0:34:57
3/4/2018 Helena Oberholzer Vaal half marathon Road Running 21 1:38:07
3/4/2018 Marcus Crowther Vaal marathon Road Running 42 2:50:50
3/4/2018 Yunis Francis Hot Legs Run Road Running 32 2:58:10
3/4/2018 Heather Robertson Hot legs 32km Road Running 32 3:08:15
3/4/2018 Natalie Mills Hot Legs Road Running 32 3:40:00
3/10/2018 Clint Holing Highland Gate Trail Run Dullstroom Trail Running 17 2:29:27
3/11/2018 Mark Davis Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 1:26:55
3/11/2018 Brendin Scholtz Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 1:39:14
3/11/2018 Sean Mills Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 1:53:00
3/11/2018 Chana Preston Pharmaton 21km Road Running 21 1:58:56
3/11/2018 Sherryl Cant Pharmaton 21km Road Running 21 2:09:54
3/11/2018 Blythe Tappin Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 21 2:13:00
3/11/2018 Belinda Marais Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 3:42:04
3/11/2018 Clyde Germond Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 3:42:40
3/11/2018 Brian Malcomess Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 3:54:36
3/11/2018 Johan Botes Edenvale marathon Road Running 42 4:27:36
3/11/2018 Natalie Mills Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon Road Running 42 4:27:58
3/11/2018 shirley allsworth pharmaton edenvale marathon Road Running 42 4:39:37
3/11/2018 Shirley Allsworth Pharmaton Edenvale marathon Road Running 42 4:39:37
3/11/2018 Randall Kan Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon 2018 Road Running 42 4:52:30
3/17/2018 Jan Vreken Om-die-Dam Road Running 50 4:19:19
3/17/2018 Kerryn Prowse Om die dam Road Running 50 4:28:19
3/17/2018 Sandra Case Om die Dam Road Running 50 4:49:58
3/17/2018 Roxanne Smith Om die Dam Road Running 50 4:52:29
3/17/2018 David Case Om Die Dam Road Running 50 5:57:46
3/17/2018 Glynis Mauldon Om die Dam Road Running 50 6:43:36
3/18/2018 Jana Rabe K-way Gallopers 15km Road Running 15 1:28:05
3/18/2018 George Gerber K-way Gallopers 15km Road Running 15 1:28:06
3/18/2018 Gerry Greyling Southern Trails Klipriviersberg Trail Run Trail Running 18 2:23:47
3/18/2018 Clint Holing Tornado Trail Run Trail Running 21 3:18:04
3/25/2018 Jana Rabe Run Zone 21km Road Running 21 2:14:08
3/25/2018 George Gerber Run Zone 21km Road Running 21 2:14:20
3/25/2018 Brad Nelson Klipriversberg Trail Run Trail Running 24 2:20:56
3/25/2018 Glynis Mauldon RunZone Joburg Challenge Road Running 21 2:35:39
3/25/2018 Brendin Scholtz Umgeni Water 32km Road Running 32 2:35:46
3/25/2018 Niesha Green RunZone 21km race Road Running 21 2:52:08
3/26/2018 Johan Botes Elkana Pay per Kay Road Running 42 5:47:36
3/31/2018 Beth Mandel Two Oceans Road Running 21 1:42:56
3/31/2018 Gerry Greyling Two Oceans Half 2018 Road Running 21 2:06:00
3/31/2018 Audrey Johnson Old Mutual Two Oceans Half Marathon Road Running 21 2:06:03
3/31/2018 George Gerber Two Oceans 21km Road Running 21 2:20:26
3/31/2018 Mary Carman Two Oceans 21km Road Running 21 2:27:40
3/31/2018 Jana Rabe Two Oceans 21km Road Running 21 2:30:28
3/31/2018 Pieter Oberholzer Two Oceans half marathon Road Running 21 2:51:23
3/31/2018 Adrien Thoma Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 4:55:29
3/31/2018 Belinda Marais Old Mutual Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 4:56:11
3/31/2018 Helena Oberholzer Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 4:56:54
3/31/2018 Sandra Case Two Oceans Ultra Road Running 56 5:21:57
3/31/2018 Shayla Bailes Two Oceans Marathon Road Running 56 5:34:22
3/31/2018 Adrian Albrecht Old Mutual 2 Oceans Marathon Road Running 56 5:35:01
3/31/2018 Ian Benson Two Oceans Road Running 56 5:39:59
3/31/2018 Brad Nelson Two Oceans 56k Road Running 56 5:50:57
3/31/2018 CHANA-LEE PRESTON TWO OCEANS MARATHON Road Running 56 5:53:07
3/31/2018 Anthony Meyer 2 Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 5:54:58
3/31/2018 Mary-Lyn Raath OMTOM Road Running 56 5:57:56
3/31/2018 Anton Odendaal Two Oceans Road Running 56 5:59:07
3/31/2018 Natalie Mills Two Oceans Ultra Marathon Road Running 56 6:11:38
3/31/2018 David Case Two Oceans Road Running 56 6:17:16
3/31/2018 Shirley Allsworth Two Oceans ultra marathon Road Running 56 6:19:57
3/31/2018 Liza Odendaal Two Oceans Road Running 56 6:47:07
3/31/2018 Randall Kan Two Oceans Marathon Road Running 56 6:52:21

Pirates Running April Birthdays

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

BIRTHDAYS

Wishing all our members well this month!

6 April 2018

Sunday 1 April
Maddie Brummer
Wednesday 4 April
Angelo Coppola
Thursday 5 April
General Senyadiwa
Friday 6 April
Jessica Holland
Tuesday 10 April
Shelagh Smith & Vicky Stark
Thursday
12 April
Max Gebhardt
Friday 13 April
Valerie Wiggett
Sunday
15 April
Randall Kan
Tuesday 17 April
Melissa Hofert
Wednesday 18 April
Luc Tellier
Thursday
19 April
Doug Dunbar
Saturday
21 April
Jimmy Styan & Dantzler Smith
Sunday
22 April
Konrad Kaiser
Sunday 29 April
Audrey Johnson

April Road Races

PIRATES ROAD RUNNING

ROAD RACES IN THE MONTH OF APRIL

Information about the races has been obtained from the Runners guide website and is up to date at the time of publication of the newsletter.

5 APRIL 2018

CENTRAL GAUTENG

ALL RACES
Sunday 8th April

Alan Robb 32 & 15km

The Alan Robb race is the traditional Germiston Callie race, now named after one of their famous runners (as one of the oldest Joburg clubs they have had a few Comrades legends run for them).  It is relatively quick although the runnersguide route description says the second half is tough which sees you running through the industrial areas close to Rand Airport.  Route goes through some of the older parts of Germiston for those that like Joburg history).  Online entries are closed but you can enter on the morning of the race.  Note the start time of 6:30 – most races will start at this time with sunrise being later.

Sunday 15th April  

Jackie Gibson Marathon & Alan Ferguson Half Marathon

This race taking place in and around Kibler Park is renowned for having a tough route that goes over the Klipriviersberg ridge. Another one of Joburg’s oldest club Harriers have moved this race around over the last few years. The start is at the Kibler Park Rec centre again which would indicate a clockwise route. The flyer mentions that it is pre-entries only which have closed. It does appear that you can still enter on Webtickets if needed.

Sunday 22nd April

Birchwood Half Marathon & 10km

The Birchwood Half is probably Joburg’s quickest 21km, run around the Boksburg suburbs close to the Airport.  Normal problem for Championchip races though is that it is already sold out. 

Friday 27th April

MiWayLife Cradle Humankind 32km, half marathon & 10km

Another race that is pre-entries only and by the time you are reading this, entries would have closed.  The route is a very scenic out and back (turn around the bin) for all distances.  The routes are quite lumpy as you go from valley to hill.  Generally an enjoyable race but the traffic can be a huge problem getting in do car pooling is suggested.

Sunday 29th April

Robor Scaffolding 50, Marathon, Half, 10 & 5km

The last marathon in Joburg before Comrades.  The Benoni Northerns route is pretty flat although the bits through Ebotse golf course always a challenge.  The most difficult aspect of this race is the fact that the split for the double lap (and triple lap for the 50km) is right at the finish – causing a lot of temptation to just stop instead of going out for another lap.  Pre-entries close on 22nd April but you can enter on the weekend of the race at the club.

GAUTENG NORTH

ALL RACES
Saturday 7th April

Ford 3-in-1

Information on this race is relatively scarce as it appears to be a newish race.  It starts from Ford’s sports fields in Silverton, hence the sponsorship.  You are able to enter on the morning of the race.

Sunday 8th April

Modern Athlete Irene Ultra Marathon

The Irene Ultra is designed to take advantage of an anomaly in the Comrades seeding brackets.  48km races have the same qualifying criteria as a 50km distance so you are therefore getting “2 free kms”.  The course is designed without any significant hills to ensure that runners can get their best possible time.  Finally as it is partnered by Championchip they provide mat-to-mat times to Comrades for seeding purposes.  Race is pre-entry only.

Saturday 21st April

PnP Sosh Morula Half Marathon & 10km

This race is run from Giant Stadium in Soshanguve.  Entries are available on the morning of the race.  Information is limited on the net so difficult to find a route description.   

Saturday 28th April

Tshwane Half Marathon & 10km

The Tshwane half is one of those races not affiliated to any club but rather hosted by the regional body (City 2 City used to be organized by CGA and AGN, now CGA don’t organise any races).  It is the second one in the month starting in the industrial area of Silverton which is relatively flat.  Entries are available on the morning of the race.

Tuesday 1st May

MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon

The Wally is the last official Comrades qualifier and the last marathon prior to Comrades.  Many runners use this as their final tune up race (or desperate qualifier) and as such it has been recorded as South Africa’s third biggest race.  The race is pre-entry only which close on the 15th April.  Please note the new venue of the Centurion rugby club which should make access a little easier.

REST OF SOUTH AFRICA

ONLY BIG RACES

April sees the final marathons that can be used as Comrades qualifiers.  We have only focused on the big races which are predominantly marathon distance or further.

Saturday 7th April

Arthur Cresswell Memorial Ultra Marathon & Half

The Bergville to Ladysmith Ultra is one of the historic race dates on the calendar.  The 52km distance gives you slightly more qualifying time than the 50km races (Om Die Dam, Loskop & Benoni) so is a great one to improve seeding.  The point to point race starts in Bergville which is higher than Ladysmith so another net downhill race with the second half being predominantly downhill.  The ultra is pre-entry only which closed at the start of April.

Sunday 15th April

Durban City Marathon and Half

The Durban City Marathon is a favourite amongst some of the KZN runners due to it being almost dead flat.  For a hilly city they make sure that you don’t get anywhere close to the Berea ridge.  Race is pre-entry only although you can enter on race weekend at a premium, just not on the morning of the event.

Saturday 21st April

Forever Resorts Loskop Ultra Marathon

Loskop is these days one of the Big 4 Ultra marathons.  Run as a point to point from Middelburg to the Loskop Dam it is quick and a net downhill race.  Always a good race to use for seeding or qualifying due to the quick course.  The race is pre-entry only and this year Pirates have a bus taking a number of the runners through.

Saturday 21st April

Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Marathon, Half, 10 & Fun Run

The race is held within the West Coast National Park and the beauty of the race is that there are no cars on the route – runners have the whole roads to themselves.  The marathon is point to point.  Both marathon and half are pre-entries only with entries closing on 16 April 2018.

Saturday 28th April

Potato Pride Wilge Marathon, Half & 10km

The Potato Pride is one of the last marathons outside of Gauteng for those looking to qualify for Comrades (although same weekend as Benoni and Wally so only for those looking for something different).  The route does include quite a bit of offroad but as it is along the banks of the Wilge river it is flat and fast.  You can enter on the morning of the race.

PIRATES CLUB

HOW TO ADD EVENTS TO MY CALENDAR

Brad Nelson, Pirates Club, Greenside

29 November 2017

We use Teamup to diarise our events.

Every event on our Teampup Calendar has its own unique event webpage. If this link is shared with you you can easily add the event to your own preferred calendar in under two clicks or taps.

Once you’ve opened the Event Page click the icon on the top that corresponds to the Calendar you use.

This should open your default calendar where you’ll be prompted to save the event. Your browser may download the event instead, click the download file to open in your calendar.

Using your mobile device?

The Share icons may be hidden.

Tap the green Share icon in the top right of your screen to show the icon.

If you have an Android smartphone such as a Samsung open in Google Calendar (top left) or if you an iPhone tap the apple.

Stor-age Old Boys Tens 2017 Round-up

4th annual Old Boys Tens sports tournament a huge success

Pirates Club, Greenside

16 November 2017

This past weekend saw the 4th annual Stor-Age Old Boys Tens (OBX) sports tournament as a huge success, where 25 teams, representing the old boy associations of prestigious local schools, battled it out to be crowned champions.

Held at the Stor-Age Pirate’s Rugby club, OBX17 teamed up with Stor-Age, South Africa’s leading self storage brand, to host an event that was bigger and better than ever before. After a tough two days, the Middelburg Old Boys rugby team took home the Cup for the third year. The tournament also included a netball division where the Meyersdal Scorpions won the title.

The competing teams, combined with the support of the 4,000 spectators over the two days, raised approximately R300,000 for the Education Endowment Fund. These funds will go towards bursars and education nominated by the winning teams in their respective divisions, being Middelburg, Michaelhouse, Stirling, Parktown Boys, Hilton College and Queens College.

The Education Endowment Fund, established in 2011, purposes to raise funds to distribute to children in need by providing bursaries and assistance in non-profit educational programmes in disadvantaged communities throughout South Africa.

Chris Oosthuizen, Head of Sales, Marketing and Product for Stor-Age, the title sponsor for OBX, comments; “Experiencing such enthusiastic participation from both players and spectators for such an incredible initiative is exactly why we put our name alongside a sporting event such as the OBX. The event was a great success – both in terms of sporting entertainment and making a difference”.

“Experiencing such enthusiastic participation from both players and spectators for such an incredible initiative is exactly why we put our name alongside a sporting event such as the OBX. The event was a great success – both in terms of sporting entertainment and making a difference”

The OBX aspires to become a legacy event that brings communities together to boost self-empowerment through education. The tournament proved to be more than just a sporting spectacle, but a vehicle to make a difference.

For more information, visit the website: www.oldboystens.co.za  or contact Candice Land at candice@prlab.co.za.