Select Page

1.1Friday 13th May – UJ VS Pirates Rugby at Home

Thursday 19th May – Wine Club

Thursday 26th May – Whiskey Tasting

Friday 27th May – Club Draw

Saturday 28th May – Currie Cup Match Golden Lions VS EP Kings


THIS WEEKEND AT PIRATES

This Friday from 6pm we have a home game against UJ.

On Saturday we have Mini Hockey from 9am. From 1pm we have a JNR Rugby match

On Sunday we have social soccer form 9am and JNR Rugby practise from 2:30pm.


AGM

Thanks to all the members who attended the AGM on Monday night – your support of the future of the Club is greatly appreciated by the Management of Pirates.

If any paid up member would like to see a copy of the Financials of the Club please send a mail to Non at non@piratesclub.co.za so that a copy can be sent to you

The Club is delighted to congratulate the following members who have been re-elected onto the 2016 Management Committee:

President Peter Botha
Vice-President Ian Benson
Chairman Lloyde Hanson
Vice-Chairman Brad Guymer
Treasurer David Case
Additional Members Stephen Delany
Greg Cleeve-Edwards
Richard Lewis
Chris Nel – new member to the Committee

On behalf of the Staff of Pirates Club I would like to thank this Committee for all the hard work that has been put in to the Club over the last financial year. Your support and interest in the Club is hugely appreciated but us in the office and we look forward to working with you all again, and Chris in the coming year. It is once again going to be a very exciting year for the Club.

 


 

NEW KIDS PLAYGROUND FENCING

We’re delighted to have the fencing around the kids play area completed.

Thanks to NJR Steel for a great job once again.

If any of our members have playground equipment they aren’t using and would like to donate to the club, that would be fantastic.

 

 


 

HockeyHeader

HOCKEY

Weekend Results
07/05/2016
Pirates Ladies A lost 2-0 against Khosa Ladies A
08/05/2016

MEN
Pirates A won 4-1 against MCC. Goal Scorers: James Storey (2), Nick Raal (1), & Dewald Keulder (1)
Pirates B lost 6-2 against MCC men E. Goal Scorers: Micha Dedekind (1) & Gareth Rogers (1)
Pirates D lost 2-1 Crusaders men D. Goal Scorer: Marcel Arnesen

LADIES
Pirates A lost 13-0 against UJ Ladies A
Pirates B lost 4-0 against Old Parks Ladies A
Pirates C won 2-0 against VUT ladies C. Goal Scorers: Melanie Muller (1) & Leandra Klein (1)

Fixtures This Weekend
15/05/2016
Pirates Ladies A vs Wits Ladies A at 11:15 @ JSA

 


 

17

RUGBY

Pirates take on UJ this weekend at Pirates on Friday night from 6pm. Come down and show your support.

EVENT LINK:
Pirates VS UJ

SUPER 18 RUGBY

We will be showing the Super 18 Rugby games this weekend.

3

CURRIE CUP AT PIRATES

We are proud to be hosting the Currie Cup match between the Xerox Golden Lions XV VS Eastern Province Kings on Saturday the 28th of May.

There will be beer tents, entertainment for the kids & a signing session with the players after the match.

Tickets are on sale for R10 per person or R20 per car.

BUY TICKETS

Tickets are limited, so please don’t delay.

4

GOLD CUP 2016

Johannesburg-based Pirates will host the first-ever international match in the Gold Cup era after SA Rugby on Tuesday evening confirmed the fixtures for the country’s flagship tournament for non-university clubs.

In a first for club rugby, the announcement was made on television, on broadcast partner SuperSport’s popular isiXhosa rugby show, Phaka.

Pirates, founded in 1888 and making their first appearance in a national club tournament since 2009, will play host to FNB Wanderers of Windhoek after the Gold Cup (until 2015 known as the Community Cup) was expanded from this year to include the champion open clubs of Namibia and Zimbabwe.

The Gold Cup will kick off on Saturday, 10 September, with 20 clubs once again competing in a Rugby World Cup-style format, with eight pool matches per week for five weeks up until 8 October and the top two from each group progressing to the quarter-finals a week later. All knockout matches, including the semi-finals (22 October) and grand final (29 October) will be hosted at participating clubs.

There are any number of intriguing battles to look forward to on the opening weekend, with champions Durbanville-Bellville kicking off their title defence at home to Border champions Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians, who won the corresponding fixture last year.

Capacity crowds are also expected elsewhere in the Western Cape where Boland champions Onelogix United Bulk Worcester Villagers host Tiger Wheel & Tyre Welkom Rovers and Western Province’s best open club, Direct Axis False Bay, make their national tournament debut at home to KZN champions SA Home Loans Durban Collegians.

Last year’s runners-up Rustenburg Impala travel to Limpopo to face Northam Platinum Rhinos in an eagerly awaited clash of the mining towns, while Port Elizabeth will host the first of three all-Police derbies in this year’s pool stages – the other ‘Bobbies’ team in Pool D being Pretoria Police – when Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police welcome their Bloemfontein counterparts to the Friendly City.

“With just four months to go, the countdown has really begun and both SA Rugby and the clubs themselves cannot wait to kick off the Gold Cup era,” said SARU CEO Jurie Roux.

“It’s a very exciting time for club rugby. More than 11,000 people attended a Boland league game in Worcester recently and we saw nearly 17,000 fans last month at Alberton Rugby Club for a provincial-club double-header.

“The profile and quality of club rugby has risen sharply in the last few years and fans are once again packing grounds around the country to watch their local community heroes in action.

“We are confident that the Gold Cup will help unearth more hidden gems as it has done with (Cell C Sharks flyhalf) Garth April. Players must know that good performances will bring them onto the radar of provinces and franchises. There are still many issues to address but the days of club rugby being seen as a career cul-de-sac are over,” Roux added.

Here are the fixtures for the Gold Cup 2016:

5Pirates Fixtures for the 2016 Gold Cup:

10th September – Windhoek Wanderers (H)
17th September – Platinum Rhinos (H)
24th September – Evergreens (A – George)
1st October – Bye
8th October – Impala (A – Rustenburg)
15th October – Quater Finals
22nd October – Semi Finals
29th October – Finals

 


 

FROM THE KITCHEN

Due to the match against UJ this Friday, the kitchen will only be serving food from the Match Day Menu.